Squash Otago

E-mail updates & Twitter

May 31st, 2012 by Pieter

You can now subscribe to weekly e-mail updates so that you can find out what is happening at Squash Otago without having to visit the site. Click here or on the Subscribe button above

You can also keep up to date with what is happening  via Twitter at  http://www.twitter.com/squashotago

Posted in News | No Comments »

2016 South Island Quadrangular – 23rd – 24th July at Otago Squash Club

July 21st, 2016 by Aynsley

Every alternate year, the South Island Quadrangular Team’s Event  is held in Dunedin.  This is a District team’s event contested between Canterbury,  Midlands, Otago and Southland.  Teams are made up of 3 junior men and women; 3 senior men and women and 2 masters men and women.   The 2016 Otago team to represent the district selected by Mark Gribben is:

Juniors:       Caleb Madden (Cromwell);  James Baker (Taieri);  Olly Johnston (Taieri);  Hayley Green (Otago University;  Martha Toghill (Wanaka) &  Jess Moore (Alexandra)

Seniors:        Chris Collins;  Michael Brocks & Tamati Brooks (all Otago University);  Sophie O’Connell (Otago University); Laura Rogers (Otago University) & Sam Cross (Pirates)

Masters:       Shaun Madden (Cromwell);  Mark Fairweather (Taieri); Ange Button (Otago) & Anna Bartlett (Taieri)

Managers:    Mark Fairweather & Ange Button

Draw:

Saturday 10.30 am                   Otago versus Southland;      Canterbury versus Midlands

Saturday  approx.  1.30 pm    Otago versus Canterbury;   Midlands versus Southland

Sunday  9.00 am                      Otago versus Midlands;       Canterbury versus Southland

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Interclub draw (Dunedin area) – Round Two Draws, Results & Points

July 21st, 2016 by Aynsley

 Click on links on below to view: 

 

Posted in 2016 News stories, Interclub | No Comments »

Southland Junior ‘Open’ – 3rd tournament in Junior Highlander Series

July 19th, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on link below to view details:

Southland Junior Open 2016 poster

 

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

2016 National Super Champ winners found

July 19th, 2016 by Aynsley
Cromwell's 'E' Grade Men's Team

  Cromwell’s ‘E’ Grade Men’s Team

Alexandra Women's 'E' Grade Team

        Alexandra Women’s ‘E’ Grade Team

Central Otago teams won through in the only Super Champ eliminations held last weekend at Cromwell and Otago University Clubs.

Men’s ‘C’ Grade was held in Cromwell with the host club taking the title by  beating Wanaka 4 – 1 in the morning. Their afternoon tie against Otago University went right to the wire going into the final match at 2 games all with Scott Dickie  clinching the tie for Cromwell by beating Oliver Waterworth by a 3 nil margin.  Otago University won the tie against  Wanaka by  4 matches to 1.

Men’s ‘E’ Grade was also won by Cromwell beating the hosts Otago University  by 4 matches to 1 with the Women’s ‘E’ Grade going to Alexandra also beating the host club Otago University by 5 – 0.

Teams to represent the Otago District at the Super Champ Nationals are:

‘B’ Grade Men     –      Otago University

‘C’ Grade Men     –       Cromwell                       ‘C’ Grade Women         –       Alexandra

‘D’ Grade Men     –       Wanaka

‘E’ Grade Men     –        Cromwell                       ‘E’ Grade Women         –        Alexandra

 

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Otago University ‘Open’ – 12th – 13th August

July 18th, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on poster below to view:

Uni Open - Aug 12 2016

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Knockout Tournament – Final Results

July 8th, 2016 by Aynsley

Wednesday night results:

Tuesday Night – results:

KNOCKOUT 2016

Posted in 2016 News stories, Interclub | No Comments »

Taieri ‘Open’ Tournament -15th – 17th July

July 1st, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on poster to view full details

Taieri Open 2016 v2

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

2016 Super Champ District Eliminations – 9th – 10th July

July 1st, 2016 by Aynsley

2016 posterEntries are light for the 2016 Super Champ Eliminations and without the support of Central Otago  and the Otago University Clubs, there wouldn’t be an event at Otago District level.  This is disappointing especially as these events are usually the highlight of any squash players career. The Otago University Men’s ‘B’; Alexandra Women’s ‘C’ and Wanaka Men’s ‘D’ Teams will all automatically progress through to the National Competition if they choose to do so.  There will be a 3 way play-off between Wanaka, Cromwell and Otago University hosted by the Cromwell Club in Men’s ‘C’ Grade.  The Otago University will host the ‘E’ Grade where Otago University will play Alexandra in the women’s event and Otago University will host Cromwell in the Men’s.  There were no entries in Women’s ‘B’; Women’s ‘D’ and both Men’s and Women’s ‘F’ Grade.   A big thank you to those clubs that supported this very important event.

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Junior Highlander Series Points

June 19th, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on link below to view:

  • 2016 Junior Highlanders Series Poster

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Otago District Champions

May 31st, 2016 by Aynsley

2016 Otago Open Champions Sophie O'Connell & Tamati Brooks both from Otago University Club

The 2016 Otago District Squash Championship final was an all Otago University affair with Sophie O’Connell defending her 2015 title by winning  in four games over Laura Rogers and Tamati Brooks (Otago University President) winning in three over  team mate Matt Ditchburn.  Both Laura and Matt played above themselves to get to the final but the experience and shot play of Sophie and Tamati was too strong on the day.

Ninety-four players competed over the weekend at the Otago Squash Club  with 12 year old junior Martha Toghill (seeded eighth) from Wanaka having a  particularly good tournament winning the Women’s ‘A’ Grade.

Click on link below to view results:

Posted in Tournaments | No Comments »

« Previous Entries

Rss Feed Tweeter button Facebook button