Squash Otago

E-mail updates & Twitter

May 31st, 2012 by Pieter

You can now subscribe to weekly e-mail updates so that you can find out what is happening at Squash Otago without having to visit the site. Click here or on the Subscribe button above

You can also keep up to date with what is happening  via Twitter at  http://www.twitter.com/squashotago

Posted in News | No Comments »

Otago District Junior Open – Full draws

August 25th, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on link below to view full draws.  Please note the following:

  • Due to a number of matches being played before the tournament started and away from the tournament venues, all matches on Friday night have been moved to Alexandra.  The rolling draw will definitely apply to get through the extra  matches that have been slotted in. 
  • Courts 1 & 2 – Alexandra;  Courts 3 & 4  highlighted in red – Omakau
  • All enquiries to tournament controller – Dave Saunders – 0274367434
  • Prize-giving at Alexandra courts  on Saturday – approximately 4.30 pm

Otago District Junior Open

Posted in News, Tournaments | No Comments »

Interclub draw (Dunedin area) – Finals draws plus final results

August 25th, 2016 by Aynsley

 Click on links on below to view: 

Click on poster below to view details of interclub prize-giving hosted by the very hospitable Varsity Club.  Links show the free bus service from your clubs and a map showing the whereabouts of the venue; bar prices and prize-giving programme

Posted in 2016 News stories, Interclub | No Comments »

Otago University hosting Dunedin Interclub Prize-giving

August 1st, 2016 by Aynsley

Interclub Prizegiving 2016

  • Hosts: Otago University Squash Club
  • Venue:  OUSA Aquatic Centre – 51 Magnet Street
  • When:  Friday, 26th August
  • Starting time:  6.00 pm
  • Presentations:  7.30 pm sharp
  • Theme:  Mad Men /1960’s
  • Happy Hour/Nibbles/Music/Games/Special Prizes  & Dance
  • Click on link below for details of free bus service
  • Click on link for location of venue (along from the old North End Squash Club)

 

Posted in Interclub, News | No Comments »

Junior Highlander Series Points

August 1st, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on link below to view:

  • 2016 Junior Highlanders Series Poster

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

2016 New Zealand Master’s Championships – individuals & teams

July 27th, 2016 by Aynsley

Come join us for good squash and great times in the

‘Pride of the South’

Click on poster to view full details.  Entries via Isquash  http://www.squash.org.nz/sit/ or by

emailing/phoning:   aynsley@squashotago.co.nz  mobile:  027-4661689

Contact Aynsley with any queries including accommodation 

2016 NZ Squash Masters A4 Poster

speights-southern-man

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Southland win back the South Island Quadrangular title

July 26th, 2016 by Aynsley

Southland with 36 points were too strong and steady winning back the 2016 South Island Quadrangular title after losing it to Canterbury in 2015. They won both the Junior & Senior sections and came 2nd to Otago in the Masters. The Otago team came a creditable 2nd on 28 points winning the Masters and coming runners-up in the Juniors.  Canterbury was 3rd on 18 points and Midlands 4th on 15.

2016 Otago Quadrangular Team

2016 Otago Quadrangular Team

Back Row:  James Baker, Tamati Brooks, Mark Fairweather,  Olly Johnston, Nick Burns, Michael Brocks

Middle Row:  Ange Button, Jess Moore

Front Row:  Anna Bartlett, Sam Cross, Martha Toghill, Hayley Green, Sophie O’Connell, Laura Rogers

Absent:  Shaun & Caleb Madden

Click on links below to view full results:

 

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

2016 Otago National Super Champ winners found

July 19th, 2016 by Aynsley
Cromwell's 'E' Grade Men's Team

  Cromwell’s ‘E’ Grade Men’s Team

Alexandra Women's 'E' Grade Team

        Alexandra Women’s ‘E’ Grade Team

Central Otago teams won through in the only Super Champ eliminations held last weekend at Cromwell and Otago University Clubs.

Men’s ‘C’ Grade was held in Cromwell with the host club taking the title by  beating Wanaka 4 – 1 in the morning. Their afternoon tie against Otago University went right to the wire going into the final match at 2 games all with Scott Dickie  clinching the tie for Cromwell by beating Oliver Waterworth by a 3 nil margin.  Otago University won the tie against  Wanaka by  4 matches to 1.

Men’s ‘E’ Grade was also won by Cromwell beating the hosts Otago University  by 4 matches to 1 with the Women’s ‘E’ Grade going to Alexandra also beating the host club Otago University by 5 – 0.

Teams to represent the Otago District at the Super Champ Nationals are:

‘B’ Grade Men     –      Otago University

‘C’ Grade Men     –       Cromwell                       ‘C’ Grade Women         –       Alexandra

‘D’ Grade Men     –       Wanaka

‘E’ Grade Men     –        Cromwell                       ‘E’ Grade Women         –        Alexandra

 

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Otago University ‘Open’ – 12th – 13th August

July 18th, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on poster below to view:

Uni Open - Aug 12 2016

Posted in 2016 News stories, Tournaments | No Comments »

Knockout Tournament – Final Results

July 8th, 2016 by Aynsley

Wednesday night results:

Tuesday Night – results:

KNOCKOUT 2016

Posted in Interclub | No Comments »

Taieri ‘Open’ Tournament -15th – 17th July

July 1st, 2016 by Aynsley

Click on poster to view full details

Taieri Open 2016 v2

Posted in Tournaments | No Comments »

« Previous Entries

Rss Feed Tweeter button Facebook button